Hirers of Facilities

When you contact us regarding hire of the Brownlow Hall or Whitegrove Community Centre

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities, events or services.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third party without your prior consent.

The Councils Right to Process Information

GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (c) (Data Protection Act 2018)

Processing is with consent of the data subject, or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Information Security

Warfield Parish Council cares to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer using the details shown below.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact us using the details shown below.

Information Deletion

If you wish Warfield Parish Council to delete the information about you, please contact us using the details shown below.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: please contact us using the details shown below.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Warfield Parish Council does not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

To Sum Up

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Warfield Parish Council Data Information Officer, contact details below and the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Contact

The Data Information Officer for Warfield Parish Council is Jason Mawer.  The contact details for the Data Information Officer are:

By post:

The Data Information Officer
Warfield Parish Council
7 County Lane
Warfield
RG42 3JP

By email:

info@warfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk